Ship worldwide. Free SG shipping above $30! Due to Covid-19 safety measures and postal routing, delays are expected on new and existing international orders.



Privacy Policy

 

Personal Data Protection Policy / PDPA

Protection of your Personal Data is important to us. Bamboo Straw Girl Pte Ltd’s policy outlines how we manage the Personal Data we collect, use and disclose. This Privacy Policy applies to all departments and business units across Bamboo Straw Girl Pte Ltd (herein “Bamboo Straw Girl”).   Bamboo Straw Girl   is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Please read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.  Bamboo Straw Girl adopts a pragmatic approach in our business conduct.  Bamboo Straw Girl collects Personal Data only for what is required in business or in activities conducted by our organisation and will properly destroy the Personal Data once there is no business or legal purpose for retaining it. We do not collect Personal Data randomly or indiscriminately without purpose.   Bamboo Straw Girl  does not disclose your Personal Data unless prior consent has been obtained and we have administrative, physical and Information Technology (IT) security measures to protect your Personal Data.This does not affect any rights which Bamboo Straw Girl may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.


1.0 Your Personal Data

1.1   “Personal Data” as defined in the PDPA refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide us include, but is not limited to (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):

  1. Your name, NRIC number, passport number or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email addresses and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us (i.e. website orders, job application forms, etc.), or in our other forms of interaction with you;
  2. Information about your use of our websites and services, including cookies, IP addresses, email subscription and membership details (where applicable);
  3. Your Curriculum Vitae, employment history, testimonials and referrals, previous drawn income, education background, medical history and disabilities and legal and bankruptcy  history (if applicable); and
  4. Your payment related information, such as your bank account details (where applicable).

 

2.0 Collection of Personal Data

2.1   Generally, Bamboo Straw Girl collects your Personal Data in the following ways:   

  1. When you submit an online order
  2. When you create your customer profile
  3. When you submit a request for us to contact you;
  4. When you subscribe or ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  5. When you respond to our promotions and other marketing and publicity initiatives;
  6. When you respond to our market surveys;
  7. When you submit a job application or a scholarship application;When we receive references from business partners and third parties;
  8. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason; and
  9. When you browse our website.

 

2.2   If you provide Personal Data of a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents, friend, colleague - in the situation where you are purchasing on their behalf) to us, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent of that third party for the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data for the purposes set out above.

 

3.0 How do we use Personal Data and to whom may we disclose it?

3.1 Bamboo Straw Girl is collecting Personal Data for the sole purpose of marketing emails (if customer signs up for it) and shipping by SingPost or courier services.

 

3.2   Your Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential, but subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may, depending on the products or services concerned, be disclosed to the following third parties:

  1. Any third party delivery business partners who offer shipping
  2. In the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
  3. Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving Bamboo Straw Girl
  4. Bamboo Straw Girl’s professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
  5. Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority;
  6. Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and obligations;Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; and
  7. Any other party as may be consented to by you, as specified by that individual or in the applicable contract.

 

Bamboo Straw Girl requires that third party organisations which handle or obtain Personal Data, such as service providers to Bamboo Straw Girl, acknowledge the confidentiality and sensitivity of this personal data, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the PDPA. Bamboo Straw Girl also requires that these organisations use this information only for limited purposes which have been agreed upon and follow Bamboo Straw Girl’s reasonable directions with respect to this information.

 

4.0 Keeping Your Personal Data Accurate and Up-To-Date

4.1   Bamboo Straw Girl endeavours to ensure that Personal Data stored by us is accurate and up-to-date. Bamboo Straw Girl also understands that Personal Data may change frequently, such as changes of address and other personal circumstances. As such, Bamboo Straw Girl encourages you to contact the DPO at bamboostrawgirl@gmail.com to update your Personal Data. Incomplete or outdated Personal Data may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

 

5.0 Use of cookies

5.1   The use of cookies on Bamboo Straw Girl websites are governed by our Cookie Policy. The Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time and we encourage you to check back regularly for updates to the same.

5.2   By interacting with us on our websites, you acknowledge and consent to the terms of our Cookie Policy. Should you wish to disable the use of cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter or use certain part(s) of our websites.

 

6.0 Third-Party Sites

6.1   Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any Personal Data they collect from you. Please contact the owner of the respective websites should you have any questions on their privacy policies.

 

7.0 Storing of Personal Data

7.1   We will safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone or mail, over the Internet or through forms of other electronic media. Where we no longer require any Personal Data that we hold, that Personal Data would be destroyed or have particulars or information which may identify individuals removed.Your Personal Data will only be disclosed for the express purpose of delivering the product or service requested and shall not be sold or disclosed to any other company for any other reason whatsoever without your consent.  All electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured and encrypted with appropriate security technologies.Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that all personal data will be so protected, Bamboo Straw Girl cannot be responsible for any unauthorised use or misuse of such information and from risks which are inherent in all internet communications.

 

8.0 Access Requests and Withdrawal of Consent

8.1   Please contact us via bamboostrawgirl@gmail.com should you wish to have access to or withdraw the consent to collect and use your Personal Data.Your email should identify yourself and state which Personal Data and information about its use and / or disclosure is requested. If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, Bamboo Straw Girl may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you.

 

9.0 Management and Security

9.1   We have appointed Data Protection Officers to oversee our management of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the PDPA. Bamboo Straw Girl trains our employees who handle Personal Data to respect the confidentiality and sensitivity of your Personal Data and views breaches of the PDPA very seriously.

 

10.0 How to contact us

10.1   If you have any questions about this Policy or any complaints relating to your Personal Data, or you would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records (for which we may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving and copying any material requested), please contact the designated Data Protection Officers for the respective business units as follows:

Melissa Lam

Bamboo Straw Girl Pte Ltd
bamboostrawgirl@gmail.com

 

11.0 Review of the Policy

11.1   This Policy will be reviewed from time to time by Bamboo Straw Girl. Bamboo Straw Girl may also from time to time update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.